Frankincense Wyndmere Essential Oil

$5.20

SKU: frankincense-wyndmere-essential-oil Category:

Description

Frankincense has a fresh, woody, slightly sweet resinous scent. This essential oil is traditionally used for its sacred healing qualities and is thought to slow or deepen your breathing which is conducive for meditation. It has traditionally been incorporated into spiritual healing practices. Frankincense is spiritually grounding and is calming and relaxing without being sedative. Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for mature, dry or problematic skin and was used in ancient Egypt in rejuvenating face masks and cosmetics. It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. This has already been diluted to 10% in Jojoba oil to make it more affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin.

Oil name: Frankincense 
Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense)

Country of Origin: Kenya

Plant Part: Bark Extraction  

Method: Steam Distilled  

Note: Middle to Base  

Uses: Restorative, Calming, Meditative    Blends with Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Citruses, Spices    

Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Keep out of reach of children and away from the eyes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.